Sutton Flats And Pendleton High School.

A Memory of Salford.

I was born in 1946 and went to live on Sutton Flats when I was 5. We lived there in various flats until I was 21! By then, each block was known by a name rather than just a number and we lived at the top of Littlegreen House, though many people called it Little Greenhouse! When I was 11 I went to Pendleton High School, now a housing estate, as a scholarship girl. It was sometimes difficult to be a scholarship pupil and we were often subjected to snobbery, but we didn't realise it at the time. I remember struggling to school with a cello which had no case, and I couldn't get a bus pass because we lived too close to the school. I later learned the clarinet and piano and moved to the Northern School of Music. When I married in 1970 at St Thomas, Pendelton I moved to North Wales where I live to this day. The flats are no longer there and neither is Broad Street as I remember it with lovely shops, Cross Lane and the market. I call in at St Thomas now and again, but since my mum died I hardly ever visit now.

#241432

Comments & Feedback

I went to Pendleton High 10 years before you were born. I took a test at ten to go there. Did it change after 1951? At that time, I did not know you could go any other way. I left in 1951 to go to America. I was also evacuated to Wales during the war. I lived at 59 Edward Avenue. It is still there - I can see it online. Can't believe it is still there. I loved school and hated America. It took me so long to fit in over here. I do not remember Sutton Flats. My name was Pat Lilley back then. I have a couple of other memories on this site if your interested. My grandma came to live in America in 1954, but went home after a year. She could not get used to life over here. Nice to see your memories even if you are younger than me.
My sister used to go to Pendleton High and I remember my dad wanting to sew her a uniform dress, cannot remember what they were called and they refused, he had to buy them from the correct shop, which was do expensive, you may even remember her although I think she is a little younger 1947 or 1948 Carol Grady? Gymslip just remembered!
Hello Sue, Sadly I don't remember your sister but I do remember the dresses! Not at all flattering! They were very expensive for my parents too and I remember the shop we had to go to on Broad Street to buy them. We also had to wear the hated berets with pom-pom attached! A source of great humour for the boys from the Grammar School. Ah, happy days!
My sister sister (also born 1946) and I (born 1952) also went to PHS after passing the 11 plus at Seedley Junior School. I'm not aware of any other way of getting into the school, although we had a girl who had re-sat the exam in the first year of secondary modern and passed it. She went on to be a really good teacher.
The school uniform shop on Broad Street was called John Manners. Do you remember the girdles we had to wear round our waists?
I remember JOhn Manners very well and the girdles! Mine had a blue stripe for Armitage House. What was yours?
I taught for nearly 40 years and still teach a few private pupils singing. I'm trying to retire now!! I've met a couple of 'girls' here in Denbighshire who lived in the same area would you believe?
Hi
Anyone one remember John Rice born 1937 Sutton Flats His parents where Jack(John) and Minnie this is my late father who passed away1975 when I was aged 7 They moved to Southbourne st off Liverpool st back of seedly school