Cottages

A Memory of Sanderstead.

I lived in the cottages on Sanderstead Hill (opposite Purley Downs Road), they were built in 1895 and my mother lived there for most of her life. I lived there from 1943 (my birth) till 1965 when I emigrated to New Zealand. I now live in Queensland, Australia after 40 years in NZ.

#225274

Comments & Feedback

Dear Rosemary, I submitted some of my memories of Selsdon a while back as I was born there but Sanderstead was also a big part of my life . What lovely memories you have, a couple of which I share. My name will come up as Christine Jacks but I've always been known as Tina. I had an older sister Jennifer. I really don't know if we know each other but I went to Selsdon Primary School from 1952 -1960. Quite a few of us kids from Selsdon played in the woods going up Sanderstead Hill (Addington Road) and we were always playing in the pond. I laughed reading about you getting a smack for getting wet catching tadpoles. Me too!! Sometimes I was really scared to go home after I'd fallen in the pond . Tadpoles in my school uniform pockets didn't go down well at all. We also used to love going out on the Ice until it cracked! In my teens Selsdon often used to get "cut off" due to heavy snowfalls and I used to walk up to Sanderstead to the dairy opposite the playing field to get milk. It used to take me a couple of hours. When I was at Art College I often went to Sanderstead to sketch the church and one of my pen & ink drawings of it finished up in Canada. Like Selsdon , sadly Sanderstead is a different place to what you remember. There is a huge traffic roundabout in front of the pond and most of the familiar places have been demolished. At least we have our memories. Kindest Regards to you. I hope others contact you.
Hi, my father Trevor Bell live on Florence road, just wondering if you remembered him.