The Coulls Pittulie

A Memory of Sandhaven.

My Granda was Jimmy Coull and his Dad built the last house on your right going out of Pittulie towards the Broch. He remembered it originally had an earth floor. He was a lovely Granda. When my sister was emigrating a few years back, her, myself and our Mum (his daughter) went for a trip around the North East, back to Pittulie and Belhelvie and out to Turriff and Methlick (on my Dad's side). We parked the car at the end of Pittulie and walked back to Granda's house, passing two older ladies out for a walk. They kept staring, finally turned to us and said that they recognised my Mum as a Coull. Turned out one of them was at school with Granda and remembered him and his brothers and sisters. It was very surreal but lovely. Her Dad had even helped my Great Granda build the house, gable end to the sea back at the turn of the century.......