My Birth Place Scarcliffe

A Memory of Scarcliffe.

April 3 1946 is the date of my birth, born at 2 Nightingale Terrace, Scarcliffe.
My parents being Rose and Albert Nicholls,
I was baptised at St Leonards and went to Scarcliffe school and then went on to Moorfield secondary at eleven. I still remember all my friends and would love to hear from any school friends or relatives.
I moved away from Scarciffe and spent time in Bristol and Birminham where I worked as an area auxillary nurse, in 1977 I emigrated to British Columbia in Canada.
I vividly remember the King passing away, I was in school at that time and Mrs Groves the headteacher (also named Fanny by the kids) came rushing into the class room and blurted out the sad news.
A television was brought into the school for the coronation of Queen Elizabeth the second, all the houses were trimed in red white and blue and we were given souvenier mugs.

Mrs Cope (hope that is right name) was our school cook and what wonderful meals she turned out over the years, she was always happy and took great pride in her cooking, and I have this beautiful memory of her bringing in the delicious desserts and the steaming hot jugs custard. YUM.
We were so lucky, children in school over here only have junk food served from vending machines!
Best wishes,
Joy

#233412

Comments & Feedback

Kathleen, how wonderful to have found you on this site, we were such good friends when we met at Moorfield. I am Enid. Remember all the hours we played in Scarcliffe woods, I used to ride over to your house on my bike, the summers seemed to last for ever. The cottages where you lived were modernised into one big house many years ago, don't suppose they have an outside toilet now! I remember dad getting us a puppy from your next door neighbours and sitting playing 'jacks' on the flat piece of concrete which actually housed the new septic tank. Happy memories, I have always wondered where you went. My mum still lives in the same house at Hillstown, she is 98. I do hope we can catch up a bit more.

Best wishes,
Enid xx