Scole Stores

A Memory of Scole.

My parents Bernard (better known as Syd) and Margret (Peggy) Blunsom owned Scole stores in the main street of Scole. I rember the house well across the road was pretty"s garage. Old Mrs Johnsons cottage was sandwiched between us and the Scole Inn. On the other side was an antique shop where every mothers day I would go with the five shillings my dad had given me and get my mum a mothers day gift. The hugh heavy gates that lead into the court yard of the house where a long row of out buildings stood. One had been a bakery at some stage as the hugh oven was still there in the stone wall and next to that were some stables a store house and a coal storage area . Running the full length above these buildings was a hay loft with a hugh trap door. The house was amazing with many rooms. The shop was at the front it was a general store and we sold everything . The smells a mixture of freshly sliced ham ,freshly baked bread , newly baked fruit cakes and scones all baked by my mother. We also sold paraffin pegs clothes lines so many things. It was also a place where the villagers would gather and chat and catch up with each other. A large cellar ran under the house and shop it was always cool down there and was used as a storage area for the stock . We had a sitting room leading from the shop and a big kitchen with a lovely warm raburn in the corner. There were two staircases in the house one dark and dingy leading upstairs from the kitchen the other a grand regal affair at the front of the house with a highly polished bannister which we used to slide down constsntly. I attended the village school and my long suffering brother had to walk me up the hill every day. Sadly my parents have both passed on and I have lived in australia for 35 years but a friend of ours recently visit scole on an overseas trip to England and it made me remember our beautiful old house. Then I found the photos on this site there it was the big gates the garage thankyou so much for helping me to relive such a lovely time in my life.

#220347

Comments & Feedback

Thank you Sally for sharing your memories. I have just purchased a cottage in scole and adore the village but I know next door was the garage. Do you remember what the little cottage once was. It's called Macroft. Hope you can shed some light would love to know some history thank you
I have just had a look at this website and memries of Scole. It's a while since I had checked it and have found your Comment and that you are now living in the Village. My granparents lived in Scole fir many years and my suster and I were evacuated there during WW2. My Great Aunt lived in the thatched cottage, Beam Ends, opposite Scole Inn. She had a little Antique Shop in the small end of the building and had a flourishing trade during snd after the War when the Americans were very keen to buy. I went to Scole School for a year before I went back to London after the War to live with my parents again. We then spent many years returning to Scole to spend school holidays with my grandmother. Where is your cottage thst you have nmoved into? I too loved Scole and have some fond memories of it and life in the area.
Have just added a memory and forgot to add my name at the end. Sue Jones.