Sanitorium

A Memory of Seaham.

When Seaham Hall was used as a T B hospital this extension was built at the side, we used to walk through the hall grounds on our way to the beach from New Seaham and the French Windows were always open and the beds wheeled outside even in the winter, we always felt quite sorry for the patients. Later on my aunty who was a nurse at the hospital contracted TB and ended up as a patient, she was in hospital for about two years. After the hospital was closed the hall had various uses including a hotel, nursing home and is now a luxury hotel and spa.

#228429

Comments & Feedback

I have some photos of my mother annie smith who was a patient at seaham hall while it was used for tb patients. ...as above photos of herself and friends within the hospital. ..i know she met some wonderful people