'the Red House' Farm In Seasalter/ The Coppins's

A Memory of Seasalter.

My mother, Jill Coppins (née Shaw) lived in Seasalter with the Coppins family who adopted her from about 1946 to when she left about 10 years later. She lived in a farm house which was by a railway embankment. I think the farmhouse was commonly know as the red house, I don't know if that was the actual name of the farm. I went there in 1978 with my mother, who has since died, and the building was no longer there. I would like any one who has memories of that farm or the Coppins's from around that time to let me know any details about the family or farm.

#220711

Comments & Feedback

I remember Jill Coppins . She lived in a cottage next to the railway . The Red House was the other side of the bridge on the opposite side of the road, about 100 yards from the bridge. Two sisters lived there (Phelps). They also ran the Alberta Caravan park and the alberts shop. i travelled on the school bus with Jill and remember sitting with her. She was older than me. I knew she was adopted but i can't remember if she told me or whether i heard this from elsewhere. I remember Jill as being a very kind person. i hope you get to read this Lorraine. My name was Ann Buchan - your mother might have mentioned our name as i had a lot of brothers and sisters!
Hello Ann. I have just found your message, 4 years after you wrote it. I see that you wrote yours 6 years after my original posting. If you read this then please send me an email via my website. Google my full name and I pop up at the top.
I was so happy to see someone had replied. I am going to Kent for a week holiday tomorrow so Have been trying to see if I can spot where the house would have been, I know she talked about the red house but your information is very useful. My mum used to talk about an older lady called Mrs Teller who she was very fond of and who kept Pomeranian dogs. She was still there in 1978 and it was lovely that my mum got to take us to see her then. I don’t really recall your name, what was your mum called?
Thank you for the lovely words about my mum. She was a lovely person, kind and funny though not very confident but being adopted was not easy. Do you remember the Coppins? I don’t think she really kept in touch with them, she left seasalter and went back to London where she met my dad and then had me and my sister Lisa. This has made my day reading your message, so lovely. Lorraine