My Life In Seaton

A Memory of Seaton.

1943! The year I was born, where I lived and was brought up at my grandparents' shop,
'S W Pearce & Son'. I went to school in Downderry and Antony, then later Liskeard Grammer. On leaving school, I worked in the family business, followed by 30 years in Plymouth. My parents retired in the mid 1980s, and moved to the Barbican, Looe, after selling the business. My father, Donald, died in 1990, my mother, Vera (91), and my brother, Mark (65) are still alive. I have been married for 45 years, to Kitty, and have two grown up daughters, Nicola and Joanne, and two grandaughters, Emily and Jessica.
Seaton Beach Cafe' is still up and running, but not with the Doney family. Our local pub, 'The Smugglers Inn', was originally the farmhouse back in 1919, where my father was born. The Widesea Hotel was made into a Nursing Home, until 1991, then was demolished and made into luxury appartments. Billy Hocking is still fishing and crabbing, now well into his 80s. He is one of the longest fishermen in our area. His son, Robbie, works the trawlers out of Looe.
Seaton has altered over the years, more houses been built, the Holiday Camp which started in the early 1960s, closed down in the mid 1980s and is now a successful Country Park with play areas for children and adults. Ponds for ducks and fish etc., dog friendly, and one is able to walk all the way up to Hessenford for a pint at the Copley!
At the age of 68 and retired, I believe I am the longest living person in Seaton. The shop is still a small shop, with a hairdressers, bar grill and flats in the same building. Myself and other locals have started a 'Friends of Seaton Valley', where we hope to improve and look after the whole area of the park, beach, plants and wildlife.