Seaton In The 1950s And 60s

A Memory of Seaton.

I lived in Seaton from the very early 1950s to the very early 1970s.
My happy memories are: going down to the River Welland in Harringworth and fishing, going down to Seaton railway station and watching the trains go through. Seaton station in the 1950s and 1960s was a very important station, with trains running from Peterborough to Rugby, and single line tracks running to Uppingham and Stamford. We used cycle to Foxton Locks and the surrounding area. I remember the plane crash on Spanhoe airfield. I saw the aircraft come down and explode, that must have been 1965-ish.
My first experience with alcohol was at the George and Dragon pub that was run by Algie Baines and his wife, then Dick Twigg took it over and modernised it and did meals etc. I remember going to school in Uppingham on the school bus. The house we then lived in in Drurys Lane had no running water or mains sewage, but we got by OK without them. I was christened in Seaton church and also went to Sunday School where we had to pump the organ - there were no electric driven ones in those days - and I also remember ringing the church bells.
Yes, I must say that I had a happy childhood there. I still go back to Seaton on occasions as I still have relations there. It always brings back many memories, many that slip my mind at the moment, when I have got them into my brain again I will write some more memories of Seaton which is in Rutland and not Leicestershire as it is listed here.