Wedding Celebrations In Shaldon

A Memory of Shaldon.

Thursday 14th August 2008 was a sunny summer day for the wedding of a lovely Japanese girl, Nakki, to Ra - the son of one of the Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers - Jane.

Following the ceremony in Paignton, there was a barbeque party at Platway House which is an old mansion up the hillside above Shaldon with amazing views across the river just like the view shown here.

As both Nakki, the bride, and Jane, the groom's mother are dancers, there was plenty of entertainment in the Platway House garden from the Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers plus their merry band of musicians. We had a large tent but it was scarcely needed as not a drop of rain fell on this sunny day.  I joined in the music with my piano accordian and the first dance was - of course - the "Wedding Reel" danced to the tune of "Portsmouth". It was great fun and a lovely way to celebrate a wedding.