Assemblies Of God Pentecostal Church

A Memory of Sheffield.

In the 1932 The A O G was to rent a piece of land within Sheffield. It was intended to buy the land from the landowner should all go well. A marquee was put up and decked out with basic chairs. Prior to the service which was to take place flyers, some of which were to end up within Halamshire Hospital and some as far away as Leeds or Wakefield. It invited all that were ill or sick, who needed a healing to either make their way to the Marquee themselves or to arrange transport. Halemshire Hospital tried to prevent Patients from leaving the Hospital accusing the church of being bogus: Nevertheless quite a number were to either be carried or wheeled or driven down. Radios were to transmit the news where scores of sick and even dying were to come in response. this was in 1932. In 1900 a mother was to carry her baby down the stairs. she tripped up. Holding her Baby tight as she rolled down the stairs: at the bottom, her baby was in such a state, when taken to hospital in Leeds or Wakefield; it was discovered that her son had multiple injuries. Legs were fractured in many places. His ribs were pushed out of shape with many fractures His arms had many fractures and his skull was concave. Doctors took a look at him and said to the Mother Take him home and be prepared for the worse? He did not die but was to live in a vegetative state eating and drinking and being totally being relied upon by his mother: 32 Years later a flyer was given to the Mother. she had no funds to get to Sheffield. Friends strangers Clubbed together paid for their fare and also had stretcher-bearers to carry him from off the train. The Service was almost concluded where Miracles were performed; At the last few minutes the stretcher Bearers came in with this young Man: journalists Photographers saw this young man where doubt was their thinking if this lad could be healed they'd even wager a bet that he would not be healed. The Pastor lifted up the lads hand into the air for all to see that like a piece of string his arms dropped at his side. The Pastor then Stood up Stepped Back looked up and stared as if there was no canvas between him and god. H was to say; ''Here you are God '' Do your work? quietness filled the Marquee and then suddenly the noise of cracking sounds started to come from this young Man. the bones in his arms and legs and in his ribs and on his skull began to mend and to stretch out the concave of his skull were seen to bush out as also his ribs were to take shape, his legs that were once nothing but broken bone and tissue without muscle suddenly took on shape. He was to let out a huge scream like as if terrified, but then got up from off the Stretcher and began to slowly pace a few feet, but then with an all mighty dash he began to run around the inside of the Marquee: several times later the Pastor ordered that this young man should be tackled down to the ground it was feared that he might have exhausted himself. If you Know of this incident of which took place; of course I would doubt that you yourself may have witnessed it but if you heard that story yourself you may help me by telling me of which Assemblies of God Pentecostal Church it was; where after the Marquee was taken down and a stone or brick building (Chapel) was erected in its place: I'm curious if it would be in the archives of the Sheffield Post or some Sheffield Newspaper If you attend that Chapel I'd like to hear from you I once as a Young Pentecostal had once came on a convention from Ryhill Assemblies of god and teamed up with Royston Bethel: a photograph would be welcomed if it were possible. By the Grace of god and of the Holy Spirit I bid you farewell I Myself am on Skype and would like to hear from you. I live in Newcastle upon Tyne and was Born in 1949 which makes me almost a relic