Sticklebacks At Wire Mill Dam

A Memory of Sheffield.

After dad got his first car, an Austin A30, he used to take me and my younger brother out for trips a little further afield, and Wire Mill Dam was one of our very favourite places. We'd be armed with a jam jar and fishing net apiece, and spend hours trying to catch the numerous sticklebacks, and watch people sailing their model boats. The sticklebacks were carefully carried home, but they never survived long in their glass jars.

It was a very busy place, the photographer must have been there during the week, and during school term time.

This photo gave me a wry smile, as the photographer must have been standing in the exact spot from which I fell in the water one Sunday afternoon! Dad made me stand up in the car all the way home so I didn't get the seats wet, and I got quite a scolding from mum once we got back.