June Memory's At Burley Hill Terr

A Memory of Shelf.

I lived there with mum, dad, sister Iris and brother Graham, my sister got married from that house. I have good memories from that house, I remember helping with hay making, feeding a white cow over my garden wall, getting our first TV in Shelf for the Queen's Coronation . My brother went to live at Pepper Hill. I went to Shelf school. My granny and aunts lived opposite a park, we used to pick blue bells in the woods. Dad played in Black Dyke Band. We went to live in Queensbury at west end up Commercial Street, no bath room, toilet down the street, it was bad. Then we got a bathroom, but I had no bedroom then so we moved, but when I lived there I went to Fox Hill and Queensbury School. My name was June Bentley before Brownhill.