Recent Observations

A Memory of Shermanbury.

I have been looking at the photograph shown on this page and may have jumped to an incorrect conclusion.
The area shown in the photograph is / was Corner House and there used to be a house on the r.h.s. of the road as you view the photograph named 'Corner House'. It was just this side of the house in the photograph but disappeared before I moved to Shermanbury in 1986, I have seen a photograph that was taken early 1900's taken looking northwards and show part of the original "Corner House". The house in the photograph is "Toll House".
I own a house on the l.h.s. of the road about 30metres south of "Toll House" and guess what, my house is "Corner House" probably built mid-19th centuary. We have deeds back to 1955 that refer to the house as "Corner House"
I feel a bit uncomfortable about the name because it was certainly not the original "Corner House" and there are two houses (semi-detached) immediately on the l.h.s. of the photo which are/were called "Corner House Cottages" one and two and they must be at least 200 years older than my house.

#308551

Hi
We used to live in "Corner House"; the one on the left of the photo. We moved in in 1965 and out in 1971. Our cottage used to be the Post Office and we were told it was 17th Century.

While we lived there the semi to the north of us was unoccupied, having been bought by a man for his retirement, so he did work on it occasionally.

When we moved in our cottage had just been connected to main drainage BUT the only loo was in the outhouse behind the house (not attached at the time) and did not have the flush connected. So, till we got the bathroom and kitchen added to the house, the only water supply was to an old belfast sink in the outhouse, the other side of the room to the toilet.

I cannot remember the name of the house in the picture, but thought that was Toll House. The other Corner House was opposite that house, with the side joining the pavement. We were friends with the owners as they also had young children so we shared baby sitting duties (also with all the young mums in the village as not all had their own transport). A vivid memory I have of an incident to do with the house was, that my friend was standing at her kitchen sink which overlooked the garden to the north of the house, when a milk tanker left the road and came straight towards her. It turned over in the garden and stopped just short of her window. You can imagine the stink for quite a while with spilt milk all over the garden and the chemicals used to try to minimise the damage.

Happy memories of my young daughters there and the daily walks down to the Manor with our dogs.

Jane Royal