Northcliffe County Secondary School 1965

A Memory of Shipley.

Does anyone remember or attended Northcliffe County Secondary School in Shipley during the early 60's. I can remember the Headmaster being Mr Bartholemew. Our RI teacher was Mr Scott, Geography teacher Mrs Fearnley, who was always nipping out of classes to have a smoke! I can also remember our PE teacher Mrs Holdsworth. Our 'house' names were the explorers; Bayard, Raleigh, Scott and Wolf....I was in Scott, which was 'green'. Maths teacher was Mr Watson. My maiden name was Pearson. I would  be delighted to hear from anyone who attended around this time. I have a sister Mellanie, and two brothers, Andrew and Robin. I can remember a friend at school, Marilyn Peacock who used to like ice skating. In 1965 I would have been 12 yrs old. I can remember another friend, Joan Richards who sadly passed away whilst she was about 12 yrs old. I can remember the playing fields across the main Otley Road where we used to have sports day, and other PE activities. I can also remember a boy called Stephen Henderson who was in the same class as me. Another fellow school friend has sprung to mind - Margaret Akroyd......her Mother and Father used to run a post office. I used to be very friendly with Margaret Smith, who had a sister called Jean; all their family emigrated to Austrailia during the 60's....when I left school I went to Keighley Tech for a year, then our family moved to Bewdley in Worcestershire......I still miss Yorkshire :-)

#306365

Comments & Feedback

I went to that school my then Lynda Wheatley l rember been in the wolf house which was yellow l became the captain of the house and a prefect and the headgirl at christmas we did play l was always a angel. I was good at the high jump and lgot one of the shields that had my dad and uncle name on it.
I am now called Lynda Hardaker l am on face book l would like to get intouch with my old schoolmate hiw rembers billy baber steven walker is family had a shop keivn grimshore christine conner shirley frampton. Etc. We all had fun at northcliffe school
I attended northcliffe from 1964-1968. I recall Liz Pearson & Lynda Wheatley, also Steve Nutall, Steven Walker. Spoke to Marjorie Oliver a couple of years ago, I contacted Peter Clough in Canada a few years back. I have lived in Plymouth Devon since 1994. Would be Good to hear from any of you, E mail, tonywilloughby93@gmail.com
I went to northcliffe secondary school in 1968 I left at 15yrs which would have been around 1972 just before they changed the leaveing age, I remember mr bartholemew, and there was mr chapman history, miss appleby maths to name some, my best friend at that time was linda fortune, and maragret cathraw sorry for spelling, I had a good 4yrs there.
I was at ( aka) otley road at the same time as you lot Ian Bleazard I don't see many from school but keep in touch with big Gordon Rayner who was a couple of years younger remember ri teacher Mr Cooper art Mr Bonney pe Mr Tidswell wood work Mr Endicott. Was mates with Steve Walker Billy Barber Barry Brook Eric Wood Steve Gardiner Kev Grimshaw
Interesting it is but it is not about Bewdley! Should be on a Yorkshire page.

Patricia