I Remember

A Memory of Shirebrook.

I remember living in Shirebrook Miners Welfare for years with my parents Mick and Joan and having some fantastic times. Everybody seemed to get on with each other and it had a real community feel. I remember trying to watch TV whilst hearing the sound of the brass band rehearsals coming through from the rooms next door. This seems very basic but I had such a great time growing up in this club and I have never forgotten it. I just wish we could have stayed for a few more years but times have to change. I hope whoever else lived there after my family and I had as good a time as I did.

#217717

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Shirebrook 1988-1994. My parents ran Shirebrook general stores. G's they used to call it. Mr. Gee had the shop years ago. The pit shut,along came aldi and all day plus sunday opening for the co op. The shop struggled. We moved on. But i met and made friends with so many great people while i was there. The New Drum, the Gate, the Swan the Northern. Wow. They were great times. Sadly all gone now. Sports Direct and a huge Polish population have properly changed the place. A certain website has called Shirebrook "The biggest s#@&hole in Britain". Not in my mind. Love and respect to the Shirebrook people i knew.