Shirley Baptist Church

A Memory of Shirley.

I attended Shirley Baptist Church from around 1962 until about 1968.  I was about 11 when I started and 17 when I left to go to Yardley Wood Baptist Church. I found the church services boring and dull but I joined the Girls Brigade and got many badges and played the trumpet in the parades.  I also attended the youth club on Friday evenings.  But the best was the Sunday night youth group that took place after the evening service.  Many of the youth who were older than me were fine Christians (including my sister Janet) and were excellent role models.  I became a Christian myself during an Easter Baptismal service when I was 15.  After badgering Mr Keeble (the minister) every week I was finally baptised the following Easter along with my friend Pauline, her Mum and other adults.  I remember grinning from ear to ear as I felt so happy and knew that God loved me and I was now his child.  After church Sunday evenings we went 'fishing' along the Stratford Road to bring teenagers in to a church coffee bar and share the gospel.  We saw many become Christians through this.  I also helped in the Sunday School and went with other teenagers to help at a farm that was for the rehabilitation.  I continued to help long after others had left.  We also had youth prayer meetings. I left because I met my husband at a missionary prayer meeting and attended his church.  We got caught up in the 70's 'renewal' and got filled with the Holy Spirit.  Now many years later we are still fired up for God and also our 4 children are.  Our Grandchildren, still very young, also love Jesus.  2008 brings another fresh move of the Spirit.  It's an exciting time to be a Christian.  Revival fire is here!!!
Joy Swift (nee Gough)

#221897

Comments & Feedback

I remember the jumble sales that used to be held in the baotist church and I still have a lamp I bought for a few pence just before I got married at St Alphage, Solihull in 1976
Sally (nee Bullen)
Do you remember anyone called Ricky an David mills who lived on peartree