Slough, Bucks And Denham Middlesex

A Memory of Slough.

I was born in Slough in 1938. It was in Buckinghamshire then. I eventually lived in Denham, Buckinghamshire (see my posting for Memories of Denham in the Middlesex listing). Since I left England in 1959, the changes seem to have been significant - my birth city and home village have changed counties, the currency has changed but life has moved on and the whole world has changed it seems. My last visit to Slough was in 1996 and even some of the streets and roadways have been re-routed and changed in my 30 years away. My school, Slough Technical, was once called Tonman Mosely and now that has gone and a new, doubtless better school has replaced it. The face of Slough and its population was so very different that I was in somewhat of a shock to see how the town had changed so much. I think I prefer the old Slough and Farnham Common where I spent my very early years before we moved to Iver. Now in my 70's, it is doubtful I will visit Slough again but the memories I have of my school days there will always be good and will stay with me for ever.
William (Bill) Michael Smith