The Smallfield Brickyard

A Memory of Smallfield.

I was born at 1 Kings Cottages in April 1931. I have two brothers, and as young boys we were close friends of the late Gerald Mitchel. Gerald's mum, nee Doris King, lived with her husband (Syd, who served with the RAF) in what was then called Brickyard Cottages. Their next door neighbours were the Gunn family. I have so many fond memories of our days spent playing, climbing on the brick kilns, swimming in the ponds (which must have been filled in in order to build houses), and adventures in the woods. The woods at that time were across the field from the brickworks. I recall the names of some of the brickmakers, there was one job, which had the title of 'OMICA', I think that's how it would have been spelled. The brickmaking work ceased, I believe, at the onset of war in 1939. There was a well-worn path past the brickmaking sheds and on through the woods which lead to the Ebenezer Chapel. I have so many tales to tell about those days. I am sure it must be well documented, the time the houses in New Road got bombed. I worked for A K & S, (Alfred King & Son), the firm of builders and undertakers, as a plumber's mate until Mr Henry King (Alfred's son) died, in I think 1948, it was there I met and worked with Reuben Pocock, Peter's dad. I knew Peter of course. I am hoping to publish a book with the many accounts of 'goings on' in the village, some funny, some sad, but all wonderful, the place where I spent my very happy childhood and teen years.
In 1953 I married my sweetheart and moved down to Devon, where we lived until 1979 when we emigrated to Australia. Please feel free to send emails as I feel I have so many memories to share.
I hope it's OK to include my email address:  ach13@tadaust.org.au
Thanks, Peter and Janet