Smallthorne As A Child

A Memory of Smallthorne.

I was born at 27 Croft Court, Smallthorne, in 1948, my father was born at 8 Back Crof in 1920. From when he left school in around 1934, he went to work in the coal mines. During the war years he went to join the army and was told he could not as he is in a reserved occupation. He worked Norton Mine, I believe it was called Bellerton pit. He also worked at Chaterly Whitfild, and Snyed - he was on stand by on 1st January 1942 with the rescue party. He married my mother at Saint Saviours Church, Smallthorne in May 1944, Bill and Pat Turner.
My brother was born in 1946 but sadly only lived two weeks, he is buried in Saint Saviours in a family grave, then in 1948 I was born. We lived with my grandmother and grandfather at 27 Croft Court - my great grandfather lived next door at 29, William McIntyre, my grandmother and grandfather Harry and Annie Turner.
We moved to Cambridge around 1951. I have cherished memories of our visits back home. The memories that stand out are of my great grandfather - I would go next door and my greatgrandad would give me some of his dinner, also my grandmother and grandfather would spoil me. I would go to bed with a candle as they were only gas lights down stairs, I also would go down the cellar and play in the coal pretending I was down the mines.
On one corner of Croft Court was a pub - right opposite our house, they used to call it Banfords but I think that may have been the landlords name? On the corner of Croft Court and Ford Green there was a shop like Arkwright in 'open all hours', I think it was called Hamonds. I used to go there with my gran to have the accumulator charged to run the radio, then further down from there was the oatcake shop for oatcake, cheese and bacon, great! I will try and download some photos of my family in Croft Court, happy memories.
regards
John