Roxeth Green Avenue

A Memory of South Harrow.

I remember many happy time in the area. Did you live in the house on the corner of Abercorn Crescent? Your name sounds familiar and I used to play in that garden sometimes. I lived at 111 RGA (the house just before the railway bridge)until late 1967, and used to hang around with some lads who lived between our two houses, Paul Todd, Ian Kimmis, and David Smith, playing in the old orchards at the disused farm (Grange Farm?). Ah! The memories of beating down stingers and starting fires....oops! I can just about remember the farm buildings there, mucking about in them, but keeping a watchful eye out for bobbies who would occasionally be about! Do you remember the accident outside your house involving a lorry and a Rover 3-litre in which a poor bloke died? Although it was so many years ago I have many vivid memories.