Those Were The Days!

A Memory of South Harrow.

We lived above a shop in Northolt Road, South Harrow close to the station for two years. We had no hot water, no bathroom, and very limited space. It was our first married home. Traffic outside was constant. Despite all this it was a new experience and a lot of happy days. On one of our visits there from North America we travelled down Northolt Road (about 1990) and were surprised to see that the building was still standing, all boarded up. The general area looked much the same. As for us, well....... Great memories. Peter G. Lay