Family Connections

A Memory of South Harting.

Hi,
My family on my mother's side all come from South Harting, my grandfather was Fred Chambers who passed away in 1982, my grandmother is May Chambers who is nearly 90 now.
My mother is Linda Dyke (nee Chambers), and I have an aunt, Jen Johns (nee Chambers) who still lives in the village.
My grandparents had an old boy who lived with them, we alll knew him as Joe, I think his real name was Harry James (Pook is a surname for him that rings a bell, but I can't be too sure.), he died in the late 1970s.
I hope these memories/names help with any research into South Harting, a lot of the old timers from my upbringing are no longer with us and village history needs to be kept alive.