Samuel George Marlow Married My Great Grandma In South Norwood

A Memory of South Norwood.

Samuel George Marlow, who was reputed to be my great-grandad, lived at 10, Bungalow Road, Thornton Heath, London, SE25 6JZ at the time of his (belated) marriage to great grandma Thirza Prior in 1897.

They married at the nearby Church of the Holy Innocents on April 11th 1897 just around the corner in Selhurst Road. Samuel was described as a "coachman” on his marriage certificate, and Thirza as a “cook”. He was 38 and she was 37. My grandad, George Creasey Allen was a witness to the wedding.

Samuel’s house is a typical freehold Victorian terrace house although at the time of the wedding in 1897 he may have been either a tenant or the owner.