Mardyke Primary

A Memory of South Ockendon.

I went to Mardyke from 1952 to 1956. I believe it opened in 1951. It was a big change from the cramped east end. At first we only had the 2 asphalt playgrounds because the big playing field hadn't been made yet. I can remember class mates Alan Parkinson, Paul Lambillion, Barry Halsey, Pat Wyatt, Clive Vellacot, Brian Crudgington, Mary Davis and a few others. Teachers included Mr. Jeffries, Mr. West, Mr. Hewitt, Miss Wright. Headmaster was Mr. Childs. Anyone remember those times?

#235160

Comments & Feedback

Enjoyed reading your memories of Mardyke Primary, I attended there myself between 1955 & 1957. We lived close by at 350 South Rd. a new estate and Mardyke was only a year or so old back then I believe. I do remember some of the families in South Rd. the Curtins, the James, the Bulpins and my cousins the Tysons.
My Dad (Charlie) worked at the Fords factory Dagenham ?? before we all emigrated to Australia (Melbourne) in December 1957,where we still live. I still remember catching the bus to Tilbury Docks outside our house to board the boat. S.S. Strathaird to Australia... Ray Wines