Mardyke School

A Memory of South Ockendon.

I started Mardyke school in 1963. I remember riding little trikes outside on the grass at playtime and the plastic money we 'bought' our milk with. In my second year there I met Jacki Boyle and we remain friends to this day. She was the first child to get her black stripe for a width of the pool! My favourite teacher of all was Miss Springham, but they were all lovely - Mr Durham, Mr Richards, Miss Banks and even Miss Peart. Our caretakers were Mr Beck and Mr Casson and I wish I could remember the secretary's name! In my class I remember Andrew Standing, Charlie Winch, Kevin Rance, June Sawyer, Karen Webb, Anne Turner, and Janice Acott.

#307605

Comments & Feedback

Just read this. My mum was secretary at Mardyke school, her name was Mrs Hawkins she is now 92 years old. Was a school secretary all her working life. We used to go into school with her in the holidays.