Spalding Market, 1950's

A Memory of Spalding.

My mam, Linda Leggett, had a toy stall at the corn exchange end. Mam and I loaded up a handcart with toys every Tuesday and pushed it from our shop in Commercial Road, next door to the post office. I helped unload and set out the stall then dashed to school/ high school. At lunch time went back so mam could have a break and a cuppa, then back to school. I returned later so we could load up and push the handcart home. My dad, Harry, would have been to Kings Lynn market in his van. I even remember that the best selling toys were Twin Tunnells, an aeroplane and train windup, Cinderella and Prince Charming (dancing couple) and bride dolls. Great. I wish mam was here so we could do it all over again. Jan