Spakbrook, Montgomery School

A Memory of Sparkbrook.

I also attended Montgomery Street School, I remember Mrs Askey in Reception Class, Miss Cook and Mr D Brazier who was the Principal. I lived on Sydenham Road and also remember a freezing outside toilet in winter!

#307117

Comments & Feedback

I also lived in Sydenham Road, and went to Montgomery Street School. I left in 1956 when I was 8 years old to move to Quinton. I remember Mr Brazier, who used to give you a sweet when you had finished a reading book. I remember taking dinner money and spare tickets to the office on a Monday morning to Mr Brookes. His office was at the top of the building. My brother was one of the first to go to the new nursery opposite the school. Mom, Dad, my brother and myself lived with our gran in Sydenham road. Our house was opposite the social club. I remember the coronation when my Dad dressed up our house and next doors. We had a maypole in the middle of the street. I was dressed as a xmas cracker and my brother as a cupid. I have a lot of fond memories of Sydenham Road, but now gone and offices built. I think the school is still the same, not sure. Maybe speak soon
My name is Graham Williams and I also went to Montgomery Street school with my sister. I remember Mr.Brazier, and I was in Miss Cooks class. I only remember Chrystal Gayle who wore a caliper on her leg. I left in 1954 to go to Waverley Grammar School
More for above, I lived in South Road, up the entry behind the Woodman pub. Nothing left of the area now, all demolished.
I lived in hickman road and i had to share with montgomery school but we called it grace road school because the main entrance was in the middle of grace road my school had been bombed and we were wating for it to be repaired .a girl in my class lived in sydenham road her name was beryl Thomas i would love to know if she had a good life this was in 1946.