Childhood Memories Of Speke

A Memory of Speke.

Hi, my nane is Moyra Lewis (nee Collier). I lived in Speke from 1947 to 1962, I went to Stockten Road School and Speke Secondary Modern School. I now live in Perth, Western Australia. Does anyone remember me? If so, plese send me a message.

#239969

Comments & Feedback

My name is John Coyle, I lived in Damwood Rd Speke from 1950 (birth) to 1958 when we (all 6 of us kids with Mum and Dad, soon to be 8 after we arrived) migrated to Australia. I remember little
Johnnie McCormick, my best mate, Reggie Smith who's big brother had pigeons, and my sister Angela's friend Jean Quinn. I remember the big woods and the little woods and being read stories after lunch at school (not sure which school that would have been). Are any of you out there? I now live on the outskirts of Brisbane, though have lived and worked in various parts of England from time to time.
Hi John
I moved to Speke when I was 2 years old that was in 1949. I lived in carley walk of Damwood Road. I knocked around with Jimmy Peers, Terry Orr. I remember the McCormicks they owed a ice cream van. We had some great times playing in the big woods & the little woods and on the cliffs on oglet shaw . My name is Billy Flanagan. My email is grandyliverpool@gmail.com