Spurstow

A Memory of Spurstow.

I was born in Spurstow and lived by the crossroads on the A49 and went to the girls' school till I was seven, Miss Bratt was the teacher and lived in Tarporley and came to school on a scooter. Miss Rodgers was the head teacher and she lived in Bunbury in the village. Then it was off to the lads' school up the heath at seven, Mrs Steventon was the teacher, then on to Mr Nev Rowell who was a Welsh man, I can still see him on his motorbike. He used to tell us stories of the war, when he was a pilot. Mr Tom Steventon was the head and walked with a limp, he was a good teacher and he used to live in the big house next to the school with his wife ... Happy school days.

#231069

Comments & Feedback

I just noticed your comments and wonder if you are related to Fred Stockton who used to live in Bunbury Lane in the 50's/60's? My Dad used to go to the Crewe Arms with him for a pint on his night off!