St Blazey Infant School 1947

A Memory of St Blazey.

My Great Aunt Edna used to be a teacher. She started teaching during the late 1940's after the war. I have a picture from St.Blazey Infant School from 1947 (amongst others). On a brief visit I got my aunt to name some and hoping to get more names on a future visit. I wonder if anyone recognises some of these names: Ivy Winterbottom, Ann MacPherson, Fay Allen, Sonia Docherty, Ann Gillespie, Fran Jackson, Sylvia Lowe, Croften Bowden, Rodney Whiteman, Brimacombe and Rowe. One story Aunt Edna told me: When a teacher called Miss.Cruse disciplined a pupil, Ann MacPherson went to give comfort... She said "Never mind my dear, teachers is b*ggers!"

Others might recognise my Aunts name, she was Edna Coombe, later coming Edna Johns. If anyone has any memories they could pass on, I'm sure my Aunt would love to hear them.

I have some pictures on Flickr if anyone is interested.

#235486

Comments & Feedback

She taught me .The glamorous Miss Coombe !! Ann Gilespie was John Nettles girl friend.Miss Cruse was scarey.What about Miss Wilson?.The prime ministers sister