Paddy Gray From Fetterangus Aka Fishie

A Memory of St Combs.

My memories of St Combs:
When I was a wee boy going out to visit my granny and granddad in Fishie, my granda Paddy used to take me out for a ice cream to the wee fish 'n chip shop in the middle of St Combs (OMG I can still taste the ice cream). Paddy my grandad took large trays of strawberries that we picked from his garden out to some of the shops in Peterhead and Fraserburgh and then St Combs for - yes, you guessed - a BIG tub of my favorite ice cream.
The moral of the story is get out there and try the ice cream from the wee chippy and let your taste buds tell you how good it is.
PS If anyone knows the recipe for the St Combs ice cream please send me an E-mail as I live in Perth, Australia and it's a wee bit far to go for my favourite ice cream.
Cheers,
Scott Gray, grandson of Paddy Gray.