War Bride

A Memory of St Helens.

I came on tonight to see the house I was living in when I left to come to America. I was amazed to see the Memories of St. Helens pictures etc. What a pleasure to see the pictures, and read some of the memories. I remember all the places. I am 85 years old, I left to join my husband in April 1946. I arrived in New York on the 27th.of April 1946. I travelled by train for 2 days and one night to get to Middlesboro, Kentucky. Then by bus and taxi to Shawanee, Tennessee. What an eye opener that was.

I lived on Blackbrook Rd. in St. Helens Lancs. Went to Parr Central School, until the war started, then they brought the refugees in for safety. They were living in our school. We finished school at night in the shelters. I have been home to visit twice; the first time in 1977, the second time in 1990. It was great, nothing seemed to have changed very much, especially in town. I was planning to come home in 2012, but had some health problems. I really wanted to make it back just one more time. I would love to hear from anyone, but especially someone who came over here about the same time. I have to leave this now, hope to hear from someone soon.