The Lammes

A Memory of Staines.

I lived in Church Street, Staines, which ran down to the river. I was there from 1965 till 1986. I used to swim in the river up to Staines Bridge and back. Some days would go for a drink in the Bells. You would meet your local vicar who was Sam Kimble, he was a good friend to most people. It was a very pleasent place to live. I worked at Petters, it was a big factory.

#239328

Comments & Feedback

Indeed. Somewhere I've commented on this location, with memories from the late 50's. Going into Staines on the 116 bus which would pull up at its termination spot in a half-street behind the Cinemas. Then you scrambled down the steps and out toind a good spot for the day. Not supposed to go in the River, only in The Lammas Pool(s) itself. The bus went with us from Bedfont, via "The CrookedBillett" - a real tumbledown looking public house, on the left after Ashford, going into Staines. There was a story to go with it - something to do with a Tumbeldown Dick story about a beggar, King Henry and a silver sixpence!! Haven't thought of it for years. Maybe someone else recalls the places and th estory.