Hard Times But Good Memorys

A Memory of Staining.

Manchester the war.... then to Blackpool. And into Red Rose Cottage in 1950, Grandmare how she held us all together, what a lady Nellie Booth was her name...
We started off with eight of us living in the cottage, and we all had to go and get the water from a tap at the shop, hell of a task in winter as you can imagine.. I remember one of my task,s was to beet the bed with a stick to rid the field mice before getting into it, a hot water bottle no way, a hot house brick raped in an old towel great day,s the smell of the paraffin heater filled the cottage... and how I loved my wellegogs and clogs they made grate spark,s on the road... My I could go on for ever about Thornfield Camp...
But we moved to a council house on Walley Estate named after Agnes Walley she sold the land to the council... but later on they changed the name to Bibby Drive after the council,r at the time...Agnes had a shop just up from the Coop farm Dick Jolly ran that for them.. Going int Agnes,s shop was an eye opener, we was still on our ration card,s shugar was put into a blue bag and butter and cheese cut and weighed, low beam,s dark, looking back it was something from Oliver Twist
Well I will open my memory,s of Staining with this... love to heir from any one from that time....

#309053

Were you related to Eddie Mondragon? I am Barbara Dagger and lived opposite Plough near chippy.
Me and my brother lived next door but one to Mrs Booth. Eddie Mondragon was my brother Robert's friend. Irene and Robert Fiddler, we left Staining in 1956.