Corringham Essex

A Memory of Stanford-le-Hope.

My father worked on a construction site at Tilbury I think it was, so our family moved from Thornaby to Corringham.  We lived in a trailer on a farm just behind the Bull Inn, right next to a school.  There was a lane between our caravan and the school and this trail lead up to Fobbing Hill.  I remember the land we sat on was on top of a deep gully, and I mean big deep gully. I used to walk from our caravan along a path beside fields and climb over a style and proceed to the Bull Inn.  My dad would usually be sitting at the Bull having a pint.  I was all of about 10 years old then.
I had a friend named Christopher Mair who lived close to the Bull.  I have since lost track of Chistopher.  There was another young lad there named Roland Forester and I have lost track of him too. Would be nice to hear from them or anybody who remembered these guys.
I now live in Vancouver BC, but we do get back to UK occasionally, and would love to revisit this area.  The pictures have stirred that up within me.

Thanks for that.

Max Anderson, Canada.