Castle School Stanhope

A Memory of Stanhope.

Well, I have been reading some articles posted on this website, about Castle School in Stanhope from the late 1970s to the early 1980s. Well, I was in Castle School from 1958 - 1962. I was in because I was a badden, lol, just like those who have posted messages on here. When I was driven up the driveway to the main entrance, I looked, and thought "This is not a school, it's Colditz". Reading some of the letters posted on here from various people, it sounds as though it was a tough place, well believe me it hasn't changed since I was in. I was in Crawley House, all the houses were named after hills around Stanhope. I did 3 and a half years before I got to go home back to Doncaster, but don't think i could have coped with 6 years, as someone had said in their letter they posted.
I did do a great escape once from the school, didn't get far, ended up in a back street, and one of the cooks saw me, so I went back. I got into trouble for that. Back then, if you got into trouble, you were made to polish the wooden floors on your hands and knees, I was dong that one time, and I stopped for a rest. When one of the teachers caught me, he told the head, who hit me with a walking stick. So yes, I agree with some of you, they would have been prosecuted if it wasn't in back then. Yes we went camping to Whitby back then, we were in a field just up from the cemetery, and when it was foggy, you got the foghorn going off.
My parents only visited me once whilst I was there. My Uncle John came with them, he brought me a fishng rod and we went into the River Wear, trying to catch little fish. The day came when I was sent home, and a Mr McTavish, one of the teachers, took me home to Doncaster.
Well I went to see Castle School today, Saturday 20 June 2009. It's all flats now, and you can't see the big field from the top, because all of the trees and shrubbery have grown to a great height. I looked into the courtyard where we played, and it brought back memories straight away. The toilet block burnt down last year, but Stanhope hasn't changed much, except for the tourist information centre and cafe across the road from the school. But I must admit, my time in there changed me. I had a few jobs when I got back home, then joined the Army in 1968 for 12 years. But it was nice to see the old school again. If anyone was in Castle school way, way, way back then and would like to share messages on-line feel free to email me at  dave2948h@hotmail.com.

#225052

Comments & Feedback

My name is frank Bateman and l was at castle school from 1958 til 1962 l was just over 11 years old, there are many things l remember about the place, and l know the discipline was a bit too much for some lads,but we were sent there to be straightened out.we were told, keep your eyes and ears open and your mouth shut, which l did for my own good, little boys should be seen and not heard. I did get the occasional clip round my ear,and yes l do remember Mr Stewart holding your head while he clouted you. The masters l remember are Mr burns,Mr Jones Mr wheeler Mr chatterton Mr Davidson Mr mctavish and l think the gym master was Mr Walters but lm not sure, Mr maddison was there and Mr melody took over as deputy head from l think it was Mr Williams.l have visited the castle in the past and more recently a couple of weeks ago, coming over from Alston. I never realized what a beautiful place the school was situated in, although l remember the walks around that area and all the other activities we used to do, camping at Whitby and youth hosteling in the lakes and Yorkshire dales, there are so many things about the schooling we did to ie earning points/ marks for your weekly pocket money
Some of the lads l remember are ? Martin, mason who spoke quite loudly when he first came Hawkins wilson tommy carter from pontefract l think suggy sugden who could touch his nose with his lower lip lol john peel from Gateshead big Newcastle fan two brothers called mc carthy l think, Derek? A good singer who was in the church choir,l cant remember many more but lm sure they'll come to mind with a bit of prompting.so many things l would like to discuss with anyone who was there at the same time, good wishes to all who were there
hi dave, i am asking you if you have facebook account. if so there is a group the castle school stanhope where ex stanhope lads have joined the group where we share our lives after stanhope old friends reunite and have a reunion each summer where we meet up. the group is growing and have 24 members to date, members of the group go back to early 1950s all way through to 1980. hope to meet you one day and see you on the group.
ian lambert.
I was there from 59 to 64, so we spent a few years there together, l was in Softley house number 23, it would be nice to hear from you, either on the group that lan mentioned or in my email account Colin150@hotmail.com

Colin Watson from Middlesbrough
Hiya Frank l remember you too mate inbox if you feel like chatting about Hell and its Satanic Staff mate... Colin150@hotmail.com
i was there when mr mellody was the head,and another chap who had a bald head with glasses.he drove the red commer or bedford minibus.picked me up from the station.im from North shields.trevor.garside@gmail.com.anyone remember that song ...when we went out on sunday walks after church..were on our way to bollyhope for a slavery walk.lol..get in touch anyone who remembers.
hello trevor i was there 1968-70 the guy with the bald head and glasses was possibly the deputy head mr haley mr melody got made up to head when that evil little cunt jackie bowles retired
I was at the school in 1974 to 1977 my name is Trevor Brown I was known as Irish every time we went out in the Minnie bus to swimmers or any were i was always sick I had bad travel sickness I wonder who would remember me
The Only Good thing that came from Stanhope Took me 47 Years to find. The Lad who was in bed number 23 Alnwick Dorm, When I went there in 1963, He has Helped not only me, But every Lad who went To Stanhope. Whatever year they went. Helped me Face My demons that have Haunted me since I was there, So if Anyone is still suffering from there, Look for the Castle School Stanhope Ex Survivors. It is a Closed Group. Which Bed Number 23 is Administrator. Colin Bluey Watson. 1960 to 1964. I left 53 years 3 days ago. 16 October 1967.
Join the group if you wish. You will be welcome,