St Andrew's Church

A Memory of Stanstead Abbotts.

Wow, I have many fun memories about St Andrew's Church, living next door for many years and being a member in my younger years. To me it was like my second home. Does anyone remember Skipp? He was a lovely man, I got many a telling off for ringing the church bells, which I did on most days ,driving the neighbours crazy until they put new doors on. Not because of me, but things got stolen inside the church, so my bell ringing stopped, and sadly so did the trust for people to visit inside as it sadly had to be locked. Thank you, thieves. I have a lot of love for this church and very happy memories, and remember clearly to this day Mr Stevens the old vicar, who witnesses my first kiss, and said he would book me in for a wedding. I was only nine, bless him.  I will say to this day as I drive by the church  I look up and smile cheekily.

#223304

Hi there,
I also remember Mr Steven’s, he used to teach us scripture lessons at St Margaret’s primary school. We as a family attended many weddings at St Andrew’s church.