Steepmarsh Farm House

A Memory of Steep Marsh.

In 1982 we moved into the farm house. I was 11 and had come from a new house in Liss so this was a dream come true ! The oast houses next door hadn't been converted then and we had wild time as children making dens there. I used to go riding at the stables mentioned and loved going to watch the little competitions held there . There was a chicken farm next to the farm house and a lovelly couple who lived in a caravan . We moved to Cumbria in 1994 and like others have been back but unable to find steepmarsh since the bypass was built!

#307758

Comments & Feedback

The lovely couple in the caravan were Mary and Gordon, they worked on the chicken farm and were so kind as you say. Sadly, like so many who worked in those awful chicken houses, Mary died from lung cancer. I was still living in steep marsh in 1982! In the farm cottages, my dad was the herdsman at the farm, the oast houses and barns were my stomping ground growing up! The house you moved into was beautiful.