Happy Days

A Memory of Stenhousemuir.

My earliest memory of Stenhousemuir is standing on the go chair and my wee brother, Stephen, lying in it being pushed up the laundry hill crownest loan by my mam. We stayed in 75 Muirfield Road and at the age of six we moved to Church Street, a bigger house as there were six kids. My mam used to say there wis nae telly in that days. Church Street was great for a youngster as there was the quarry, the woods and Stenhouse Castle with the added luxury of the orchard if we were hungry and didn't want to go home. In those days nobody seemed to have money but you didn't really care, not like todays kids as everything seems to cost money. We also had the dump, the nickname for the park in Arthurs Drive - we played football almost every night till it was dark and the lamp posts were the floodlights. Happy days indeed.