North Road Looking North From Church Street, Fen Street Junction

A Memory of Stilton.

Previous memories talk about The Talbot Inn and on the left hand corner (Church Street Corner) Marshall's the newsagents .
Before the village was bypassed around 1956 the Newsagents had previously been a Fish and Chip shop.  This was one of two Fish and Chip shops in the village at that time, the second one being down the road to the right at the keep left sign in Fen Street.  I remember the Fen Street shop as being owned by a family called 'Sansby'.
At this time the village also sported TWO bakeries one about 80 yards past the Talbot on the left and the second about 300 yards past the Talbot on the left.
The bakeries belonged to two families called Chapman.  I presume they were related but I don't really know.
I do recall fetching freshly baked and still warm crusty loaves from 'bottom Chapmans', and on Thursdays newly baked jam doughnuts from 'top Chapmans'.
The village population of this time was less than 1000.
The bypass of the A1 road killed so much of the village at the time, although being able to cross the main road (The North Road) was greatly facilitated.