Vernon Park

A Memory of Stockport.

I remember going to Vernon Park so well. We would walk down from Bredbury Bar. There was a large slippery stone at the top of the steps and Mum would lift me to the top and I would slide down. I thought that stone was magic. There was a large bird cage in the park but I think its gone now. The museum was a favorite and when I was about 13 I used to find fossils in Castleton near the Blue John Mines and take them to the Museum to ask the man to identify them. I must haave driven him mad. Gran lived in Mellor Street Portwood and after the park we would go there for tea. Dolly's sweet shop was on the way and we would get a twist of lollies in a paper. The co-op was on the way as well and there was another co-op on Portwood where my uncle Syd worked. We used to get taken to Beetle Drives at the Portwood School by Mum and Dad. There was a chippy, I think 2 sisters ran it and would give you 3 chips in a paper for free. We went to St.Barnabas and my sister was Rose Queen and I was a flower girl but was upset as I did not want to part with my petals and throw them out of my basket. I live in Australia now.