Whistlehollow In The 40s

A Memory of Stockport.

About a mile from Dialstone Lane School was a favourite play spot called Whistlehollow. It was a deep depression in the middle of fields and in the summer we used to try to dam the little brook that ran through the hollow. We used to collect pussy willow and catkins, we used to gather twigs to take home to make little twigs with glitterwax red and blue flowers stuck on. in the winter it was a great place to sledge in, a lot of different runs were made, with a lot of twists and turns. The field next to Whistlehollow was a long steep hill which always had a lot of tobogganers and a few skiers on it. I suppose it's now long gone, probably all developed, but I have great memorys of Whistlehollow.