Searching For My Roots And My English Relatives

A Memory of Stoke Ferry.

All I had was a plate to start with, and on it was the name of Stoke Ferry. When I visited my son when he was living in Cambridge I determined to go and visit the village. While there, the editor of a local paper took my information and I met the man who ran the English garage, but was unable to locate my relatives. Sadly, I had to leave. It would have meant so much to me to connect with them. Upon returning home, I began to do some genealogical research and discovered that my grandfather John English and my grandmother Dorothea Redfern had indeed, come from Stoke Ferry. I subsequently discovered a book written about Stoke Ferry and discovered a picture of my great grandfather and his 15 children. How I wish I could connect with some of my English relatives. I walked the streets of Stoke Ferry and felt something that cannot be described - accompanied by a sense of deep longing. I hope that someone in Stoke Ferry will connect with me. My grandfather and grandmother immigrated to Canada from England, and I am currently living in British Columbia, Canada.

#230739

Hi Marian
I live in stoke ferry.
Was the man that ran English's garage not a relative of yours then?
Was he an English?
Hello :) yes, he was a relative I discovered later, but he seemed disinterested. I was very sad having traveled there. But I guess some people are not interested in genealogy. He was an English and said he would ask his mum, but when we returned later after touring the village, apparently she said she didn't know if relatives in Canada. I have traced the ownership of the garage back to our family. My grandfather and mother came to Canada and had had 2 sons and a daughter. Frank (my father). Cyril, and Kathleen. I'm so glad to meet someone from the village

.