Holiday

A Memory of Stoke St Michael.

I had a friend in the late 1960s whose father, Henry Taylor, came from this village. The pair of us drove down from Leeds in an old mini-van and stopped with his grand-parents for a couple of week. We really enjoyed it and spent quite a bit of time in Knatchbull Arms! I remember he also had an auntie Shirley (his dad's sister) and uncle Terry who lived here. They had four small daughters at the time. Terry was a good footballer and played for Frome, Yeovil or Weston or somewhere like that. I was just thinking about this holiday the other week and looked up the village on Google! Came down again a couple of times, once on train and once by car. Lovely place.

#226180

Comments & Feedback

The photo is actually early 1960s as that is my Mum in the photo. She was born and brought up at Mells near Frome, marrying Dad in 1956...she remembers the photo being taken, but not the exact date as she sadly recycled her diaries in the most recent move....Jonathan Hiscox