When I Lived In Strichen

A Memory of Strichen.

We came to Strichen from the Auchnagatt area in 1949 and I went to Strichen primary and secondary schools. It was real sad when the old school was knocked down. I stayed out at Newmill which was also Michies brewery and how it has changed too. There used to be just 3 houses on the road home but now they are all the way up the road plus more on the farm. My mam and dad moved into Strichen in 1967 and I married a local boy and we moved to Glenrothes in Fife. The village has a lot of history about it and we read about Lorna Moon coming from there but we never heard of her while we were at school. The druid circle out beside the ruins of Strichen house and the big conker tree are some of my memories. Mormond hill overlooks the village and the horse and the deer just finish it off.