Birthplace

A Memory of Studley.

My grandparents and their family lived here for many years and I was born in the front bedroom in the middle of the photograph in November 1947. My stay in a castle did not last long, as a few days after my birth we moved to a prefab and lived there until 1960.

#224241

Comments & Feedback

Hi. I am trying to find out more about the history of Studley. In particular knottesford close and what was there prior to the building of the houses. Would anybody in your family be able to help?

Kind Regards

Samantha Gilbey
Contact: samantha.gilbey@outlook.com
What was in Crooks Lane, Studley before the houses were built. My Grandfather, John William Taylor had a timber yard which was taken over by my father Peter Charles Taylor, until his retirement. I lived in Crooks Lane until I married in 1977. However I moved back into the lane in 1985, not my parents house, further down the lane. I would love to see if anyone has any pictures of the lane before houses were built, in the1930's.