Greatworth Sports And Social Club

A Memory of Sulgrave.

Hi,I was at faf greatworth in 1971/2 , being the only raf police officer active, except sgt woods, ( tea ,coffie treasurer ) . The singlys accomadation was unheard of any where, pikey cpl cook, assisted by mrs ? Lovely person. We were about 20 living in , own bar ,great ! Having gone to brackly drafting in girls from local outlets, woolies etc for social events' great people. Also helping build up the soial clubin the village, still have membership card d.d.01-01-72 , signed by mr a barrett , chairman , president ,mr k wagstaff, hon treasurer and mrs s Mc pherson hon sec. Card No 99 ! Would it still be valid ? .also very fond memory of all the residents of ,yes great , greatworh
One sad point , we lost a young airman due to tragic road accident,sac goodman. We gave him a full military funeral in ashford. Our oc was flt lt brooks, he got court martiald, very sticky affair indeed. Im hoping to go back to greaty ! Shortly but after 42 years who is still there of the old bunch, anyway hope to find a nice B and B for a short stay , any tips ? Cheers for now ,by by from the netherlands, phill,x raf police