Cheam Ladies Swimming Club

A Memory of Sutton.

The Cheam Ladies Swimming Club used to train here in the winter months when the Cheam baths were closed. Pop Worsell was our coach and trained us. Fanella Webb and Pam Turner represented GB and I won county championships.

#217639

Comments & Feedback

In the summer we trained at Cheam Baths which was a 33 and 1/3 yard bath and Sutton baths was only 25 yards long. Pop Worsel was a good old fashioned coach and at the end of each training session we played water polo or just passed the ball around. If we trained in the winter in a large bath we went to Wimbledon where there were two pools under the same roof. This was not a fast pool but I swam I mile there. We also had the county school championships there. Epsom Baths was the fastest pool, something about the water I believe, but this was closed in the winter as they boarded the pool and used the hall for music festivals etc. I trained at Epsom early morning and then popped round the corner to school.
Mrs Worsel was a lovely lady too and very helpful.