Toast Rack. Motorcycles.

A Memory of Sutton.

Where the pushbike is, The Toast Rack cafe was, a favourite place for us 'rockers' to meet for coffee and a smoke (back in the days when we all did). This was the meeting place on a Sunday morning to ride to Box Hill and Brighton....yes we did do the 'ton'. The roads then were mostly car less,exept for bank holidays when they were out in mass, jammed into their sardines cans.....nose to tail....mile after mile of them. Some day out that was for them... better off at work. We would find other places to go or sunbathe and polish the bikes. We used to have lots of mates round for tea, my mum used to love it.....loads of cakes too; they were really great days, things were simpler then.